Alaskan Halibut

Scientific Name: Hippoglossus Stenolepsis
Market Names: Pacific Halibut
Vernacular Names: Common Halibut, Whitesided Paltus

     Pacific Halibut are among the largest fish in the sea and the largest of all the flatfish. They can grow to more than 8 ft long and 700 lbs. Halibut weighing in at more than 100 pounds are often called "Whales", "Soakers", or even "Barn Doors", while smaller halibut, less than 20 pounds, are often called "Chickens".  Halibut is prized for its delicate sweet flavor, snow-white color and firm flaky meat. It is an excellent source of high-quality protein and minerals, low in sodium, fat and calories and contains a minimum of bones.
 Run Times: Pacific Halibut runs are typically seen in Alaska starting in May and running until late September.


 
____________________________________________________________________

Please feel free to call or e-mail us with any additional
 questions or comments a
t
503 - 435 - 8003

wildpacificsalmon@hotmail.com

Sign up for Newsletter, Special Offers and Discount Codes