Wild Sockeye Salmon

Wild Alaskan Sockeye Salmon

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus Nerka
Market Names: Salmon, Sockeye, Red, Blueback
Vernacular Names: Red fish, Spring-run Salmon, Summer Sockeye

  Alaska Sockeye salmon have dark blue-black backs, silvery sides and white bellies while in the ocean.   As the sockeye return upriver to their spawning  grounds, their bodies turn bright red and heads take on a green color. Sockeye can measure 18 - 31 inches in length and can weigh from 4 - 15 lbs. The average sized Sockeye Salmon is 6-9 pounds and are 4-5 years of age. The Sockeye salmon's flesh is bright orange red in color and is the most sought after salmon in Alaska due to it's wonderful flavor and color. The Sockeye  is second to the Pink salmon in total run size. Sockeye salmon are anadromous, living in the ocean but entering fresh water to spawn. They spend one to four years in fresh water and one to three years in the ocean.  In Alaska, sockeye return to spawn in June and July.
Text

Text

Text
____________________________________________________________________

Please feel free to call or e-mail us with any additional
 questions or comments a
t
503 - 435 - 8003

wildpacificsalmon@hotmail.com

Sign up for Newsletter, Special Offers and Discount Codes