Wild Chinook Salmon

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Market Names: Salmon, Chinook, King, Spring
Vernacular Names: Tee Salmon, Winter Salmon, Quinnat Salmon, King Salmon, Spring Salmon, Tyee Salmon, Tule Salmon and Blackmouth Salmon


     Chinook (King) Salmon is the largest of the Pacific Salmons and have a blueish-green back with silvery sides and a white belly and black spots on the back and tail and silver splashes in the tail while in the ocean. Spawning Chinook colors range from red to deep gray. . Chinook salmon can range up to 58 inches in length and weigh up to 129 pound  but average is up to 36 inches in length and weight 30 pounds.  Lifespan average is 3-7 years of age. The flesh color of the Chinook salmon ranges from a  pinkish-red to red-orange, although there are  also Chinook with white meat. This fish is highly prized for it's rich salmon flavor and firm flesh. The natural numbers of wild Chinook salmon is low compared to the other species of salmon but is being managed to maintain historical escapement goals. Is both commerically havested and is also a prize sport fish.
 
 
____________________________________________________________________

Please feel free to call or e-mail us with any additional
 questions or comments a
t
503 - 435 - 8003

wildpacificsalmon@hotmail.com

Sign up for Newsletter, Special Offers and Discount Codes